Toronto Area Memory Group
2nd Spring Meeting
May 10, 2016
Program Draft: March 7, 2016
TAMeG Schedule Web App
2nd Spring Meeting
May 10, 2016
Program Draft: March 7, 2016
TAMeG Schedule Web App
Registration |
8:30-8:55am |
Opening Remarks: Brian Levine |
8:55-9:00am |
Session 1 |
Chair: Morgan Barense |
9:00-10:15am |
Linking memories |
Asim Rashid (Josselyn Lab) |
Visceral feedback shapes memory judgments |
Chris Fiacconi (Kohler Lab) |
Emotional memories in PTSD: the role of the temporal pole |
Rocco Mennella (Taylor Lab) |
Re-examining the role of the default network in cognitive control |
Jaeger Lam (Turner Lab) |
The Ontario Science Centre Brain Exhibit |
Kris Romero (Levine Lab) |
Data Blitz 1 |
Chair: Mary Pat McAndrews |
10:15-10:45am |
The temporal characteristics of neuronal assemblies underlying sequence learning |
Kevin Himberger (Honey Lab) |
Age differences in item activation in working memory |
Jennifer Weeks (Hasher Lab) |
Long-term forgetting of associative and item memory varying in semantic relatedness |
Samantha Audrain (McAndrews Lab) |
Shifting the balance between pattern separation and completion: recent memory retrieval increases people’s subsequent ability to recall associations |
Anuya Patil (Duncan Lab) |
Cultural differences in memory for distraction |
Joan Ngo (Hasher Lab) |
Representational similarity analysis of category-related recognition-memory signals in the human medial temporal lobe |
Anna Blumenthal (Kohler Lab) |
Break |
10:45-11:15am |
Session 2 |
Chair: Brian Levine |
11:15-12:30pm |
Examining representational content during memory and perception |
Edward O'Neil (Lee Lab) |
Experience transforms the conjunctive representations of object features in the ventral visual stream |
Jackson Liang (Barense Lab) |
Age-related changes to oscillatory dynamics in hippocampal and neocortical networks |
Renante Rondina (Ryan Lab) |
Effects of episodic learning error processing on brain activity in younger and older adults |
Amanda Lash (Anderson Lab) |
Parvalbumin-interneurons coordinate ripple-spindle coupling and memory consolidation |
Frances Xia (Frankland Lab) |
Lunch |
12:30-1:30pm |
Data Blitz 2 |
Chair: Morgan Barense |
1:30-2:00pm |
Metacognition and directed forgetting of emotional words in memory |
Sara Gallant (Yang Lab) |
Hear this, read that: audiovisual congruity effects on recognition memory |
Nadia Wong (Shore Lab) |
Real-world spatial contexts cue spontaneous episodic and semantic memories depending on familiarity |
Jessica Robin (Moscovitch Lab) |
Anatomical correlates of individual differences in spatial aspects of autobiographical memory |
Melissa Hebscher (Gilboa Lab) |
Whole-brain connectivity during post-encoding rest predicts retrieval performance |
Buddhika Bellana (Grady Lab) |
Decay over time or interference from other memories? Causes of forgetting may be determined by the underlying memory representations |
Talya Sadeh (Moscovitch Lab) |
Session 3 |
Chair: Mary Pat McAndrews |
2:00-3:15pm |
Attention boosting, encoding difficulty, and recognition memory |
Tamara Rosner (Milliken Lab) |
Electrophysiological correlates of the spacing effect: a multivariate ERP investigation |
Alice Kim (Rosenbaum Lab) |
Preventing long-term dual-task interference |
Jeffrey Wammes (Fernandes Lab) |
Enhancing prefrontal neuron excitability enables associative learning of temporally disparate events |
Julien Volle (Takehara-Nishiuchi Lab) |
Real-time detection and interruption of hippocampal ripples in primates |
Omid Talakoub (Hoffman Lab) |
Break |
3:15-3:45pm |
Keynote Introduction: Jay Pratt |
Keynote: Statistical learning in the medial temporal lobe |
Nicholas Turk-Browne |
3:45-4:30pm |
Panel discussion: Resilience in Academia |
Panelists: Mary Pat McAndrews, Nicholas Turk-Browne, and Chris Honey |
Moderator: Morgan Barense |
4:30-5:00pm |
2016 Award Recipients
Ebbinghaus Award for most outstanding talk: Frances Xia
Bartlett Award for most outstanding data blitz: Buddhika Bellana
Moscovitch Award for outstanding contributions to discussion: Nicholas Diamond